Overview
[…] Reference: For more information on the time limit to file a claim based on the death of a substitute claimant, see 38 CFR 3.1010(g)(5).
|
VIII.2.2.f. Evidence Requirements |
Evidence is required to eliminate persons who would have a higher status of preference only if the record indicates that a person survived the deceased beneficiary. Otherwise, statements of record received by VA prior to the death of the Veteran or primary beneficiary are adequate.
Reference: For more information on evidence requirements, see 38 CFR 3.1010(d).
|
VIII.2.2.g. The Right to Appeal the Denial of a Request to Substitute |
A claimant has the right to appeal a denial of the request to substitute. 38 CFR 3.1010(e)(2) states that “the denial of a request to substitute may be appealed to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 7104(a) and 7105.”
However, for decisions concerning the right to substitute made on or after February 19, 2019, claimants have the right to appeal to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals or to request a decision review.