Overview
[…] To calculate the amount
As a result of establishing a spouse, if the Veteran’s re-calculated current IVAP exceeds the current Section 306 Pension income limit (for a Veteran with a dependent), discontinue the award effective the first day of the year following the marriage.
|
V.iii.1.C.5.m. Handling a Case in Which the Status of Spouse Is Unresolved |
If notice is received that a Section 306 Pension Veteran has acquired a spouse, fully develop the spouse’s income and dependency status.
If the Veteran fails to cooperate in furnishing this information, discontinue the award under 38 CFR 3.652.
For purposes of 38 CFR 3.652(a)(1), the “month in which the eligibility factor was last shown by the evidence of record to have existed” is the last month during which it can definitely be shown by the evidence of record that the Veteran was unmarried. The effective date of discontinuance would be the first day of the month following that month.
|